"Local History" [Back to Index]
[Historical Photographs][Genealogy][Local Organizations][Local History][Links][Heritage Homes]
 

 

May Queens

Return to Local History Index

May Queens and The Schools They Attended (information provided by New Westminster Museum and Archive)
1870 Miss Nellie McColl, Mrs. E.S. Scoular
1871 Miss Elizabeth Irving, Mrs. W.I. Spencer
1872 Miss Marion Bonson, Mrs. Henry Hoy
1873 Miss Marina Moray (or Morey), Mrs. L.A. Brown
1874 Miss Janet Harvey, Mrs. G. Turnbull
1875 Miss Mary Scott, Mrs. Robt. Kelly
1876 Miss M. Johnston, Mrs. C. Warwick
1877 Miss Gertrude McBride, Mrs. W. Allison
1878 No May Day
1879 Miss Lena Eickhoff, Mrs. W. H. Keary
1880 Miss Florence Hubbard, Mrs. Burkhart
1881 Miss Maude Williams, Mrs. C.A. Welsh
1882 Miss Josie Eickhoff, Mrs. G. Leishman
1883 Miss Maggie Rogers
1884 Miss Mamie Wise, Mrs. E. Mackenrot
1885 Miss Annie Turner, Mrs. J.R. Grant
1886 Miss Dolly Mead, Mrs. F.S. DeGrey
1887 Miss May Douglas, Mrs. T.J. Lewis
1888 Miss Helen Ross, Mrs. Walter Chamberlain
1889 Miss Maud Hatherly, Mrs. Wm. Gifford
1890 Miss Masie McPhaden, Mrs. G. Wood
1891 Miss Emily Gardener, Mrs. W.L. Stark
1892 Miss Gladys Townsend, Mrs. W. Turner
1893 Miss Beryl Briggs, Mrs. W.F. Edmonds
1894 Miss Gertrude Moncrief, Mrs W. Cannon
1895 Miss Dorothy Thompson, Mrs. W. Cameron
1896 Miss Ella Cotton, Mrs. W.M. Russell
1897 Miss Maggie Gifford, Mrs. Gowar Macgowan
1898 Miss Ethel Ross, Mrs. Horace Dorer
1899 Miss Alvina Munn, Mrs. A.E. Alderdice

1900 Miss Alexie Ewen, Mrs. W. Gilbert
1901 Miss Aldyn Hendry, Mrs. E.W. Hamber
1902 Miss Mollie Fletcher, Mrs. Harry Latham
1903 Miss Winnie Keary, Mrs. Roy English
1904 Miss Manuella Briggs
1905 Miss Alice Macnamara
1906 Miss Myrtle Starrett, Mrs. Leo O'Leary
1907 Miss Annie Tidy, Mrs. Sid Herring
1908 Miss Kathleen Dashwood-Jones, Mrs. E.G. Pearson
1909 Miss Helen Hale, Mrs. Ernest Reeves (or Mrs. Ralph Hunt)
1910 Miss Mary Keary, Mrs. Gordon Carmichael
1911 Miss Kathleen Welsh, Mrs. T.R. Selkirk
1912 Miss Annie Staton, Mrs. W.E. Wiltshire
1913 Miss Jean McPhail, Mrs. Jean Bishop
1914 Miss Eva Atkinson, Mrs. Joseph Geigerich
1915 Miss Bessie Henderson, Mrs. J.A. Sampson
1916 Miss Evelyn Dawe, Mrs. Donald Ure
1917 Miss Louise Cunningham, Mrs. J.N. Burnett
1918 Miss Loretta Murphy, Mrs. R.J. Rutherford
1919 Miss Evaline Brooks, Mrs. Alex Wilson
1920 Miss Eva McMaster, Mrs. Bert Timms
1921 Miss Margaret Tremeer, Mrs. Chris Brown
1922 Miss Erene Carpenter, Mrs. James H. Millar
1923 Miss Betty Whiteside, Mrs. Tom Groves
1924 Miss Esther Elofson, Mrs. Roy H. Lund
1925 Miss Elsie Hogg, Mrs. J.A. Connon
1926 Miss Norah Turner
1927 Miss Mary Alice Groves, Mrs. M.N. Hallright
1928 Miss Margaret Gould, Mrs. R. Stubley
1929 Miss Frances Schnoter, Mrs. J.T. Anderson
1930 Miss Christine Hay, Mrs. William Miller
1931 Miss Frances Miller, Mrs. R.H. Henley
1932 Miss Christine MacDonald, Mrs. A.C. Durkin
1933 Miss Dorothy Hume, Mrs. James Page
1934 Miss Kathleen Finlayson
1935 Miss Mary Doyle, Mrs. Elmore Butterfield
1936 Miss Margaret Clark, Mrs. Leonard Noakes
1937 Miss Patricia Nevard, Mrs. Don Bradley
1938 Miss Shirley Hudson, Mrs. John A. Rines
1939 Miss Edith Augustine, Mrs. Victor Evans
1940 Miss Marguerite Barner, Mrs. A.R. Angus
1941 Miss Jacquie Overand, Mrs. Richard Nelson
1942 Miss Gwendolyn Milledge, Mrs. Robert Blair
1943 Miss June Brown, Mrs. R.J. Jerome
1944 Miss Joan Smith, Mrs. Ross Bond
1945 Miss Doreen Burrus, Mrs. Ray Hampton
1946 Miss Sally Purvis
1947 Miss Marilyn Jackson, Mrs Ronald Kreiter
1948 Miss Marcheta de Montezuma
1949 Miss Sharon Wright, Mrs. Steve Cotter
1950 Miss Patricia D'Arcy, Mrs. J. Reynolds
1951 Miss Sylvia Hult, Mrs. Vern LaMarche
1952 Miss Michael Gilley, Mrs. R. Stewart
1953 Miss Peggy Grace
1954 Miss Sandra Jackson, Mrs. Peter Sontowski
1955 Miss Eleanor Ross
1956 Miss Beverley Skea, Mrs. F. Bower
1957 Miss Alice Gunderson, Mrs. A. Dicaire
1958 Miss Lilias Bull
1959 Miss Linda Gibson, Mrs. Wm. Sherry
1960 Miss Betty Pritchett, Mrs. B. Vincent
1961 Miss Judith Gail Leek, Mrs. Paul Flett
1962 Miss Susan Ann Bennie, Mrs. Dave Nichols
1963 Miss Marie Burkhart
1964 Miss Elaine Small, Mrs. Steve Spooner
1965 Miss Jeanette Shelley

1966 Miss Beverley Logan, Mrs. Beverley Frick
1967 Miss Loni Zecchel
1968 Miss Lorie Clarkson
1969 Miss Francesca Alfano
1970 Miss Sherry Kristian
1971 Miss Linda McRory
1972 Miss Kelly Kathleen Connell
1973 Miss Cindy Gail Green
1974 Miss Laurie Lee Clarke
1975 Miss Katherine Gifford
1976 Miss Linda Percival
1977 Miss Rochelle Sharp
1978 Miss Julie Lorraine Smith
1979 Shelley Mahil
1980 Sheline Gagnon
1981 Naomi Rith Deildal
1982 Sandra Hamilton
1983 Marie Zanatta
1984 Kristi Condon
1985 Mari-Anne Jotie
1986 Lorrina Baxter
1987 Elaine Barbon
1988 Laura Mac Clements
1989 Carrie Nichol (daughter of 1962 May Queen, Susan Ann Bennie)
1990 Kimberley Bosnick
1991 Lorraine Darlow
1992 Jennifer Crew
1993 Tej Kainth
1994 Emily McCombe
1995 Karmen Birss
1996 Carlie MacKay
1997 Jessica MacPherson
1998 Mollie Stelmack
1999 Layla Yar
2000 Gurpreet Mann
2001 Ashley Bouvette
2002 Charmane Dizon
2003 Ashley Basran
2004 Carley Darby
2005 Gabby Flemons
2006 Tristan Ranford

Top

Return to Local History Index

 
 
[New Westminster Public Library][Contact Us] [New Westminster Public Library]